It is about the size of a domestic cat. Within this range, this cat inhabits forests along rivers and streams.
They are nocturnal and they are usually close to bodies of water.
Flat headed cat diet. It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size larger than 250 adult. Captive flat headed cats take readily to water and show no hesitation at completely submerging their heads in search of prey or toys. Well, it is a rare, little cat that is about 60 cm (2′) long and only weighs 2.2 kg (4.8 lbs).
Since 2008, it has been listed as endangered by the iucn due to destruction of wetlands in its habitat. They are all sharp and pointed. This animal can be found in thailand, malaysia, borneo and sumatra.
Not a species i was previously familiar with. You will notice that the majority of their diet lives around water. Diet it mostly hunts for frogs, fish and crustaceans, but will also catch rats and chickens.
Fish constitute the majority of the diet of this cat. They have evolved to seize and grip slippery prey, namely fish, the main diet of this cat. The size of the cat ranges from 41 to 50 cm.
It is believed to be a solitary, nocturnal and crepuscular animal. Since 2008, it has been listed as endangered by the iucn due to destruction of wetlands in their habitat. It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size.
The cat presumably is solitary, and like other cats, maintains its range by scent marking. It can grow to 130 cm in length. The photograph of this cat in water is appropriate for.
Rabbits, deer, and wild boar are part of its prefered diet. Their diet includes crustaceans, frogs, fish and, as a last resort, rodents. Its powerful long legs make it a fast predator.
The species is solitary and nocturnal in nature. The face is lighter in color than the body, and the muzzle and chin are white. Water pollution is the number one threat to these animals, as it contaminates its prey.
This cat will also visit ponds that form after floods subside to catch fishes trapped there. It weighs 1.5 to 2.5kg, measuring 41 to 50cm in length, with a short tail of 13 to 15cm. This problem is widespread throughout the flat headed cat’s range.
The fur is long, thick and soft. Native to europe and asia, it is the largest of the lynx species.