It is about the size of a domestic cat. The species’ unique morphology, behavior, and habitat preferences suggest it is adapted to forage for aquatic prey in shallow water and along muddy riverbanks.
The species is solitary and nocturnal in nature.
Flat headed cat endangered. The face is lighter in color than the body, and the muzzle and chin are white. Established in 1964, the iucn red list of threatened species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Brunei darussalam, indonesia, malaysia, thailand.
Captive flat headed cats take readily to water and show no hesitation at completely submerging their heads in search of prey or toys. However, it is possibly extinct in thailand. Since 2008, it has been listed as endangered by the iucn due to destruction of wetlands in its habitat.
This problem is widespread throughout the flat headed cat’s range. It is considered endangered by iucn due to habitat loss and pollution. This small species of cat is incredibly rare in captivity, with less than 10 individuals in.
Fully protected under national legislation in indonesia, malaysia. Over 70% of their historical habitat has been converted to croplands, plantations and other land cover types unsuitable to these cats. The fur is long, thick and soft.
The skull is fairly long, while the skull roof, as suggested by both its common and scientific name, is rather flat. It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size larger than 250 adult. Water pollution is the number one threat to these animals, as it contaminates its prey.
Estimated prey include a wide variety of fish and crustaceans. This animal can be found in thailand, malaysia, borneo and sumatra. It is found on sumatra, borneo and on the malayan peninsula extending into southern thailand.
The size of the cat ranges from 41 to 50 cm. Within this range, this cat inhabits forests along rivers and streams. Fish constitute the majority of the diet of this cat.
The cat presumably is solitary, and like other cats, maintains its range by scent marking. Female cats have one to four kittens at a time. This species is also known by the following name(s):
Remaining habitats are highly fragmented.