Since 2008, it has been listed as endangered by the iucn due to destruction of wetlands in its habitat. It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size.
Rarely observed in nature or in captivity, the biology of this.
Flat headed cat iucn. It is believed to be a solitary, nocturnal and crepuscular animal. Consequently, the iucn currently lists it as endangered, and habitat loss serves as the primary threat to its existence. Camera traps are increasingly being used throughout the historical range of this species.
This problem is widespread throughout the flat headed cat’s range. Established in 1964, the iucn red list of threatened species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Iucn red list and the integrated taxonomic information system.
Animal species worldwide find refuge in the rain forests that dot the globe. This cat is 45 to 52 cm long (18 to 20 inches) and its tail is another 12 to 17 cm long (4.7 to 7 inches). They have been captured in traps set out to protect domestic fowl.
Range map (iucn) endangered status. Flat headed cat facts the truly remarkable and unique prionailurus planiceps, also known as the flat headed cat, represents yet another extremely rare variety of wild feline. Within this range, this cat inhabits forests along rivers and streams.
It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population. Species changing iucn red list status iucn red list categories: It weights 1.5 to 2.5 kilograms (3.3 to 5.5 pounds).
It is considered endangered by iucn due to habitat loss and pollution. The cat presumably is solitary, and like other cats, maintains its range by scent marking. Estimates of its current population place the number of extant individuals of this animal at no more.
But as human activities play havoc with our planet, countless creatures worldwide are feeling the effects. The skull is fairly long, while the skull roof, as suggested by both its common and scientific name, is rather flat. It is suspected that the effective population size could be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size larger than 250 adult.
It is found on sumatra, borneo and on the malayan peninsula extending into southern thailand. However, it is possibly extinct in thailand. The head is small with compact, foreshortened face and closely set, large eyes, a flattened forehead and small rounded ears.
Since 2008, it has been listed as endangered by the iucn due to destruction of wetlands in their habitat. In addition, waterways are often the first cleared to make way for human settlements.